Author Topic: my classic 200 says GOT COMM? NEED HELP FAST  (Read 1240 times)

janoy876

  • Newby
  • *
  • Posts: 3
my classic 200 says GOT COMM? NEED HELP FAST
« on: September 19, 2016, 09:00:17 AM »
4 DAYS  now my midnite classic wont charge all that it says is GOT COMM?  and it will stay there forever showing 0 volt for battery and pv. need some help fast please

FishH2o

  • Newby
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: my classic 200 says GOT COMM? NEED HELP FAST
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2018, 09:58:59 PM »
Im in the same boat... Any update from your issue please?

Resthome

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1149
Re: my classic 200 says GOT COMM? NEED HELP FAST
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2018, 11:52:46 PM »
4 DAYS  now my midnite classic wont charge all that it says is GOT COMM?  and it will stay there forever showing 0 volt for battery and pv. need some help fast please

An old post from Ryan on Got Comm?   Also check the short cable between the MNGP and the Classic.

This message is telling you that the MNGP "Display" is not able to communicate with the Classic. The most common cause of this would be that the address the MNGP is looking at got changed to one that is not on the network. When at the Home screen or main status screen there will be a word in the middle at the top. On a single Classic this should say Classic if it does not say this then you need to use the up and down arrows to find Classic. The MNGP should regain communications when this is set correctly.
John

10 x Kyocera KC140, Classic 150 w/WBJr, Link10 Battery Monitor, 850 AH @ 12v Solar One 2v cells, Xantrex PROwatt SW2000
Off Grid on Houseboat Lake Don Pedro, CA

iraqisandman

  • Newby
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: my classic 200 says GOT COMM? NEED HELP FAST
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2019, 08:48:33 AM »
After searching the web for a solution and reading the troubleshooting guide, and doing a quick search of this forum my problem was solved by resetting the circuit breaker between my PV and the Classic. 

Since someone else may be out there in a panic looking for an easy, quick solution I thought I'd post how I got positive results.

KyleM

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 140
Re: my classic 200 says GOT COMM? NEED HELP FAST
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2019, 12:49:45 PM »
We see a rash of this error as the temperatures starts to go up.

Double check your communication wire between the Control board and MNGP.  Make sure it has not been crimped  spindled or mutilated. Do not forget to check the contact pins on the cable and in the sockets. They do get moved around as time goes by and if they are not making good contact you will see the GOT COM error. Cleaning these contacts with acetone works wonders.

There are 6 wires in the communications cable the outer 2 are for the LEDs the secondary 2 are the power and the middle 2 are communications.

We have also made some changes to the latest FW 2193 that in some cases has fixed the GOT COM error just by doing an update.

We have noticed a trend that this error seems to happen more as the temps get higher so keeping your Classic cool is super important.   

Good Luck out there.
K

boB

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3056
Re: my classic 200 says GOT COMM? NEED HELP FAST
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2019, 03:19:23 PM »

One question is:   Is it just a communications error or are you sure that the Classic is not converting power from solar PV to the batteries ?

Have you tried resetting the Classic (power off and back on again) and does it work for a while ?  If so, then it MIGHT be the issue that Kyle was talking about in which case, a firmware update may just fix it.

If not, please take a multimeter and measure the PV input voltage to see if it is indeed zero volts and the battery voltage to see what it is.

K7IQ