Author Topic: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?  (Read 844 times)

Westbranch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2464
  • Building System (sort of) 1 weekend at a time
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #30 on: April 19, 2017, 06:59:00 PM »
good links John, thanks... 

Agree about the modem update.  Will investigate...

Encrypted, Ah ha!
CL647 asleep
KID 51(B) FW1811 560W C&D 24V 900Ah AGM
CL 29032 FW V.2126-NW2097-GP2133 175A E-Panel WBjr, 3Px4s 140W > 24V 900Ah AGM,
2 x Cisco WRT54GLi/c DD-WRT Rtr &Brg, NetGr DS104Hub, 
Hughes 1100 Modem
Cotek ST1500 Inv OmniCharge 3024  Eu1/2/3000i Gens
West Chilcotin BC 1680W to come

Resthome

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1047
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #31 on: April 19, 2017, 07:52:26 PM »
good links John, thanks... 

Agree about the modem update.  Will investigate...

Encrypted, Ah ha!

Yeah Tier 3 for Encrypted, that sucks !


John

10 x Kyocera KC140, Classic 150 w/WBJr, Link10 Battery Monitor, 850 AH @ 12v Solar One 2v cells, Xantrex PROwatt SW2000
Off Grid on Houseboat Lake Don Pedro, CA

Westbranch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2464
  • Building System (sort of) 1 weekend at a time
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #32 on: April 19, 2017, 08:00:52 PM »
I found out that Xplornet wants $15 / mon. for a STATIC address...  maybe that puts it in Tier 1?
I vaguely remember him saying something about STATIC IP...

ADD:  I got hold of Xplornet to ask about the need for an equipment upgrade and got told ...  " we are now pre-listing customers that want to be transferred to the new satellite.  We will waive the $200 fee for installing a new Dish and Modem if you sign up for another 2 years"
Monthly rate can stay the same.... push, push, for a Tier upgrade... down play staying on present plan...
mumble mumble about the system not really being operational right now, asked is it BETA still... mumble mumble..no definitive answer
« Last Edit: April 20, 2017, 12:08:48 AM by Westbranch »
CL647 asleep
KID 51(B) FW1811 560W C&D 24V 900Ah AGM
CL 29032 FW V.2126-NW2097-GP2133 175A E-Panel WBjr, 3Px4s 140W > 24V 900Ah AGM,
2 x Cisco WRT54GLi/c DD-WRT Rtr &Brg, NetGr DS104Hub, 
Hughes 1100 Modem
Cotek ST1500 Inv OmniCharge 3024  Eu1/2/3000i Gens
West Chilcotin BC 1680W to come

Resthome

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1047
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #33 on: April 20, 2017, 01:29:43 AM »
I found out that Xplornet wants $15 / mon. for a STATIC address...  maybe that puts it in Tier 1?
I vaguely remember him saying something about STATIC IP...

ADD:  I got hold of Xplornet to ask about the need for an equipment upgrade and got told ...  " we are now pre-listing customers that want to be transferred to the new satellite.  We will waive the $200 fee for installing a new Dish and Modem if you sign up for another 2 years"
Monthly rate can stay the same.... push, push, for a Tier upgrade... down play staying on present plan...
mumble mumble about the system not really being operational right now, asked is it BETA still... mumble mumble..no definitive answer

Don't think statiic is from the ISP buys you anything unless you want your own domain name. 

If they are the only game in town then the 2yr commitment doesn't mean a lot as there is no other choice.

The new sat has been up there since IIRC Dec. There is no real beta. The testing they are doing has to do with getting it in a stationary orbit so it isn't moving around. They are probably also checking out their ground equipment to enable them to communicate. Its still an EchoStar/Hughes sat. Waving the setup and new equipment and no increase in fee would make it a no brainer for me. But that's me. If you are going to go from 5 or 10Meg to 25Meg with more capacity to handle more accounts. Still don't know if it would change MyMidnote issue as sats will always have longer ping times just because of the distance they have to travel.

And unless you are currently exceeding data limits no need to up for higher data limits. Surprised they aren't just making completely new plans available. Of course if you start doing a lot of things like streaming that will increase data usage.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2017, 01:33:52 AM by Resthome »
John

10 x Kyocera KC140, Classic 150 w/WBJr, Link10 Battery Monitor, 850 AH @ 12v Solar One 2v cells, Xantrex PROwatt SW2000
Off Grid on Houseboat Lake Don Pedro, CA

Westbranch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2464
  • Building System (sort of) 1 weekend at a time
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #34 on: April 23, 2017, 03:36:01 PM »
 :o    :o   >:(   Where did yesterdays post go????  ARRRGH.....

OK skip the dirty details like intermittent NET connectivity...??? all day... !  Sussed THAT out today!
Day 1:
Started by removing the Classic cover  and the broadcast light was flashing.. positive sign.
Went to the HUB and the lights were blinking too, next to the BRIDGE, it indicates that it is broadcasting...
Up to the loft and I flushed all the old settings, etc and rebuilt the LAN, Device names, etc, etc...
Next check Bride connection. NADA... re check BRIDGE settings, found one issue....  reconnect... still NADA!  at this point SWMBO ordered me to lay down my tools and sleep on it...!

I was testing another older router and I don't know how or why I somehow got both of them synced and operating as a NETwork.... (Retrospectively, I think it may have been acting as a BRIDGE on the old lap top...)
got rid of that I think, though there are still some funny things going on when one W7 machine tries to connect...??

DAY2...
hooked up the Classic to the HUB and then hard wired to the ROUTER...  Voila! Houston we have Contact!  Yahoo.. 8)

The strange part is that the  ROUTER picked up a signal from the BRIDGE yesterday, but not today?
So this may be the main part of the problem, the BRIDGE is starting to fail...??

Now if James can 'flush' my invisible Classic from the MM2 data  I can test that part of the system out.

New(er) LinkSYS Router should be at home when I get back tomorrow...

Them should just have to set up the new Router up and..... fingers crossed...  ???   ::)


CL647 asleep
KID 51(B) FW1811 560W C&D 24V 900Ah AGM
CL 29032 FW V.2126-NW2097-GP2133 175A E-Panel WBjr, 3Px4s 140W > 24V 900Ah AGM,
2 x Cisco WRT54GLi/c DD-WRT Rtr &Brg, NetGr DS104Hub, 
Hughes 1100 Modem
Cotek ST1500 Inv OmniCharge 3024  Eu1/2/3000i Gens
West Chilcotin BC 1680W to come

russ_drinkwater

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
  • Power companies pay me for power!
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #35 on: April 26, 2017, 04:56:16 PM »
So if you do a software upgrade and there is a problem the classic will still operate and charge the batteries?
You will just not be able to view any data on the display?
Standalone. 20 Hyundai x 220 watts panels, 2 x classic 150's, Latronics 24 volt 3kw inverter, 8 x L16 Trojan 435 amp hour Batteries and Whiz bang Jnr, 12 Rolls surrete  4KS 25P  batteries and WBJ.
Grid tie feed-in, 12.5 kw in 3 arrays generating 50 kws per day average. Solar river grid tie inverters

Westbranch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2464
  • Building System (sort of) 1 weekend at a time
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #36 on: April 26, 2017, 08:31:35 PM »
Russ, Yes, it 'seemed ' to be operating as normal but the 'silent running'  ie no comms, was what had me worried... .
Without the L APP to monitor the Classic (other than running up and down stairs)  I was worried when the inverter control panel showed we were somewhere above 29.1V output... the limit set  via MNGP...

Alternatively I could mount a MNGP up stairs, if in desperate need of 'data'  but you still don't get the larger view as Grahams Android L App gives... 
A guy and his mate sure get accustomed to having it 'handy'... ;)  especially the mate   ::) gets downright cranky without it...  :o
CL647 asleep
KID 51(B) FW1811 560W C&D 24V 900Ah AGM
CL 29032 FW V.2126-NW2097-GP2133 175A E-Panel WBjr, 3Px4s 140W > 24V 900Ah AGM,
2 x Cisco WRT54GLi/c DD-WRT Rtr &Brg, NetGr DS104Hub, 
Hughes 1100 Modem
Cotek ST1500 Inv OmniCharge 3024  Eu1/2/3000i Gens
West Chilcotin BC 1680W to come

russ_drinkwater

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
  • Power companies pay me for power!
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #37 on: April 27, 2017, 04:22:53 PM »
Put a "lite" front panel on the reg and just close your eyes? ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D :P
Standalone. 20 Hyundai x 220 watts panels, 2 x classic 150's, Latronics 24 volt 3kw inverter, 8 x L16 Trojan 435 amp hour Batteries and Whiz bang Jnr, 12 Rolls surrete  4KS 25P  batteries and WBJ.
Grid tie feed-in, 12.5 kw in 3 arrays generating 50 kws per day average. Solar river grid tie inverters

Westbranch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2464
  • Building System (sort of) 1 weekend at a time
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #38 on: May 05, 2017, 09:14:54 PM »
UPDATE: installed new router LinkSys WRT54GL running DD-WRT Linux FW,  all connections working.  I have operating: 3 W-7 machines,  Android TAB and Win 8.1-RT Surface.  Classic is hard wired with 100 ft. Cat6  cable...

Classic data read by Win Local App and MN Android App version and Finally!!! Grahams Android version. Actually it was sitting there trying (?)  to connect, seemed to be forever, ~5 minutes, and suddenly came alive...!!????

Tried switching from Static to DHCP and back many times,  some strange bits there WITH THE WIN L-App,  as it appears to delete the old description for the Classic but it had a life of its own and came back with same IP address, but name switched to = Device ID 2CAB 23FB....???
I finally got rid of it from the main page, X on the right side of page.

Trying to delete from the 'Add Device' page does NOT work.

No earthly idea as to what caused the sudden awakening of the Android App or the original failure to connect after sudden shut down.

Next weekend will install a new Bridge, I'll use another WRT54GL configured to act as a Bridge... more fun and games...

ADD:

Hmmm  seems there is still something going on as connection to TAB is unstable..??


« Last Edit: May 06, 2017, 11:31:42 AM by Westbranch »
CL647 asleep
KID 51(B) FW1811 560W C&D 24V 900Ah AGM
CL 29032 FW V.2126-NW2097-GP2133 175A E-Panel WBjr, 3Px4s 140W > 24V 900Ah AGM,
2 x Cisco WRT54GLi/c DD-WRT Rtr &Brg, NetGr DS104Hub, 
Hughes 1100 Modem
Cotek ST1500 Inv OmniCharge 3024  Eu1/2/3000i Gens
West Chilcotin BC 1680W to come

ClassicCrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #39 on: May 06, 2017, 12:53:22 AM »
Is  the Classic wired with 100 feet of cat 5 what you are going to set up as a bridge instead ?

Larry
system one
Classic 150 , 20 Kyocera 135watt , 12s Soneil 2v 540amp lead crystal for 24v pack , Outback 3524 inverter
system two
Classic 150 ,5s 135 watt Kyocero , 16s Calb 100AH LiFePO4 , Outback VFX 3648 inverter
system three
Midnite KID MPPT 24 DC in to  12 volt AGM batterie

Westbranch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2464
  • Building System (sort of) 1 weekend at a time
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #40 on: May 06, 2017, 01:00:58 PM »
Hi Larry, Router #1 is in the Loft and Bridge/router #2 will be in the basement.  The Cat6 cable will be my backup for future failures  :o?

The WRT54GL has Linux FW DD-WRT installed and has to be setup as a Bridge or one of the other options in DD-WRT.

Still don't know  just what made the connection work but it is connected to changing back and forth from STATIC to DHCP several times.  I did note that the router wanted the final part of the IP to be _.145 vs the  _.22  that I previously had used... that may have been it ???

Last night I also installed V. 2126 FW / 2097 Networking, so far all machines are happy,
 as is the cook !  ;)

« Last Edit: May 06, 2017, 01:04:33 PM by Westbranch »
CL647 asleep
KID 51(B) FW1811 560W C&D 24V 900Ah AGM
CL 29032 FW V.2126-NW2097-GP2133 175A E-Panel WBjr, 3Px4s 140W > 24V 900Ah AGM,
2 x Cisco WRT54GLi/c DD-WRT Rtr &Brg, NetGr DS104Hub, 
Hughes 1100 Modem
Cotek ST1500 Inv OmniCharge 3024  Eu1/2/3000i Gens
West Chilcotin BC 1680W to come

ClassicCrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #41 on: May 06, 2017, 11:55:40 PM »
Westbranch - good to hear it is all working well - I have had good experiences using DDWRT firmware .
I am just finally getting an understanding of all the networking structures. Like having the right ranges for all the devices that connect to it.

I finally got the repeater mode on DDWRT configured too - it is more involved than just making a bridge link which is fairly easy . Difference between repeater bridge and regular bridge is that wireless devices can connect to repeater bridge unit - where in regular bridge only those plugged in to bridged router work.  On either setup the Access point unit will take wireless connections though. 

I think John is the guy who really knows his stuff about networking - and a lot of other stuff !

Larry
system one
Classic 150 , 20 Kyocera 135watt , 12s Soneil 2v 540amp lead crystal for 24v pack , Outback 3524 inverter
system two
Classic 150 ,5s 135 watt Kyocero , 16s Calb 100AH LiFePO4 , Outback VFX 3648 inverter
system three
Midnite KID MPPT 24 DC in to  12 volt AGM batterie

Resthome

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1047
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #42 on: May 14, 2017, 03:43:02 AM »
WB

Now posted on MyMidnite web FAQ.

Warning to HughesNet and satellite Internet users


The latest network stack is incompatible with certain providers' packet schemes in regards to satellite Internet service. We regret this incompatibility but are unable to resolve the issue at this time. Please be sure to check with our staff or your Internet provider to verify whether MyMidNite will work for you.
John

10 x Kyocera KC140, Classic 150 w/WBJr, Link10 Battery Monitor, 850 AH @ 12v Solar One 2v cells, Xantrex PROwatt SW2000
Off Grid on Houseboat Lake Don Pedro, CA

Westbranch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2464
  • Building System (sort of) 1 weekend at a time
Re: Not exactly a FW update problem or is it?
« Reply #43 on: May 14, 2017, 12:38:44 PM »
thanks John, have not been there for a couple of weeks...

Did A google search on the topic and a quick read makes me think it is a Switching / IPV4<-> IPV6 issue.

Also that is what Andre said a couple of years ago when we did all that digging into MM2, still same old/same old...

Weather good for burning winter debris right now and moderate winds for us, 15 Mph gust to 35 so have not gotten to the bridge install as yet. Fingers crossed it will be smooth sailing
CL647 asleep
KID 51(B) FW1811 560W C&D 24V 900Ah AGM
CL 29032 FW V.2126-NW2097-GP2133 175A E-Panel WBjr, 3Px4s 140W > 24V 900Ah AGM,
2 x Cisco WRT54GLi/c DD-WRT Rtr &Brg, NetGr DS104Hub, 
Hughes 1100 Modem
Cotek ST1500 Inv OmniCharge 3024  Eu1/2/3000i Gens
West Chilcotin BC 1680W to come