Author Topic: Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)  (Read 198 times)

energy67

  • Newby
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)
« on: December 12, 2018, 04:48:31 PM »
Hi

Can someone help me setup the Classic Monitor on Android Tablet outside my network.

i got it to work on my local LAN but not outside my network

i set the port forwarding but no luck, i have a Uverse router

Not sure how to setup DDNS on it

thanks





ClassicCrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2018
Re: Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2018, 05:08:54 PM »
I am not a network whiz  but I am curious what port you forwarded ?
I guess it would have to be the modbus port .

If I am right the DDNS is something you set up for in case your IP provider changes your  network address ? 

Larry
system one
Classic 150 , 5s4p  Kyocera 135watt , 12s Soneil 2v 540amp lead crystal for 24v pack , Outback 3524 inverter
system two
Classic 150 ,5s 135 watt Kyocero , 16s Calb 100AH LiFePO4 , Outback VFX 3648 inverter
system three
Midnite KID MPPT 24 DC in to  12 volt AGM batterie

Graham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • SkyeTracker
Re: Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2018, 11:44:05 AM »
There is some info in the apps documentation near the end (click the book icon)
once you forwarded port 502 to 49502, try entering your wan IP address in the 'Add' dialog of the app along with 49502 for the port
also make sure your device is not connected to your local wifi when you test it.

Graham.
Off-Grid Island cottage, Lac Simon QC
370 Ahrs @ 24V (4 8L16 batteries)
4 x 250watt panels on dual axis trackers http://tinyurl.com/hfpkgr5
Classic 150, Whizbang Jr.
Android Monitor: http://tinyurl.com/lomzq3s

energy67

  • Newby
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2018, 03:29:02 PM »
I setup the port forwarding with the ISP/router and setup the port numbers and enter the public IP in the APP but for some reason it won't connect outside my LAN network.
don't know what I am missing but it sure would be nice to connect over the web, (such a nice APP, I find my self watching it during the day)

Any more suggestion would be appreciated.

thank you


Rich Martin

Also mymidnite2 works great over the web thought port 502)

ClassicCrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2018
Re: Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2018, 05:56:16 PM »
did you use port checker to make sure it is open ?
http://www.canyouseeme.org/

Larry
system one
Classic 150 , 5s4p  Kyocera 135watt , 12s Soneil 2v 540amp lead crystal for 24v pack , Outback 3524 inverter
system two
Classic 150 ,5s 135 watt Kyocero , 16s Calb 100AH LiFePO4 , Outback VFX 3648 inverter
system three
Midnite KID MPPT 24 DC in to  12 volt AGM batterie

energy67

  • Newby
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2018, 12:04:45 PM »
No,
I got an error when I check the port, it said cannot see port even though I open the port in my router.

energy67

  • Newby
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2018, 12:24:12 PM »
this is what I have done so far

I went into my router select the android device that is running the classic monitor app, then open port 39502 for this devise.
Then I tried to connect in the app using port 39502.
still not getting through

ClassicCrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2018
Re: Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2018, 01:00:56 PM »
I am not expert at networking. I just know that every router seems to have some different way to open ports .
If the port checker says it cant see it then you don't have it open .
There probably is somewhere else in the router that you have to do something - maybe in the port forward section ?
I have never tried to open a port for an android before - only for my weather station. And for that there were two routers involved so I had to open port , then open another port in the other router. Took me awhile .
What kind of router are you using ?  Sounds modern if  you can just select a device and it gives you an option to open the port for it.
My guess is there is another place in that router where you have to open the port for specific IP number to open it to the world.

Larry
system one
Classic 150 , 5s4p  Kyocera 135watt , 12s Soneil 2v 540amp lead crystal for 24v pack , Outback 3524 inverter
system two
Classic 150 ,5s 135 watt Kyocero , 16s Calb 100AH LiFePO4 , Outback VFX 3648 inverter
system three
Midnite KID MPPT 24 DC in to  12 volt AGM batterie

Graham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • SkyeTracker
Re: Classic Monitor On Android (Gramham)
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2018, 09:13:25 PM »
this is what I have done so far

I went into my router select the android device that is running the classic monitor app, then open port 39502 for this devise.
Then I tried to connect in the app using port 39502.
still not getting through

You need to forward your classic's port 502 to the internet not your android device
then turn off your devices wifi so that the app doesn't try to connect to your wan IP from within your local network and uses the cell network
enter your wan IP and port# 39502 in the android app

Graham.
Off-Grid Island cottage, Lac Simon QC
370 Ahrs @ 24V (4 8L16 batteries)
4 x 250watt panels on dual axis trackers http://tinyurl.com/hfpkgr5
Classic 150, Whizbang Jr.
Android Monitor: http://tinyurl.com/lomzq3s