Author Topic: Data Present But no Graphs on MNGP  (Read 87 times)

jon_sun

  • Newby
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Data Present But no Graphs on MNGP
« on: October 15, 2020, 10:23:44 PM »
I have a Midnite 150 Classic new out of the box that won't display a graph of logged data on the MNGP interface. I confirmed via the "LOGS --> Hourly" menu that It has plenty of non-zero data points stored in memory. However, when I use the right soft key to go to the graph, the only thing visible is a flashing cursor with no graph line. Has anyone ever encountered this before?

Thanks,
Jon

mike90045

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 806
    • The Ranch (via facebook re-direct)
Re: Data Present But no Graphs on MNGP
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2020, 01:08:26 AM »
I have it too, persisted thru several firmware upgrades too.  I use the LocalApp and get my data that way. I figured it was just a bug
http://tinyurl.com/LMR-Solar

Classic 200| 2Kw PV, 160Voc | Grundfos 10 SO5-9 with 3 wire Franklin Electric motor (1/2hp 240V 1ph )| Listeroid 6/1, st5 gen head | XW6048 inverter/chgr | midnight ePanel & 4 SPDs | 48V, 800A NiFe battery bank | MS-TS-MPPT60 w/3Kw PV

boB

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3354
Re: Data Present But no Graphs on MNGP
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2020, 01:17:25 AM »

OK, so the hourly logs aren't accumulating anything ?   I think it takes a value every 10 minutes or so.

Hourly isn't a great term for that.   Used to call it minutely but that isn't accurate either.

So, is the Classic running during the day and charging batteries ?

If it is just watching the battery voltage and no PV power being made, then it may be that the Log At Night in the tweaks is turned OFF.

There is a graph of these minute logs in the 4th or so status screen also.

K7IQ

ClassicCrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2670
Re: Data Present But no Graphs on MNGP
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2020, 11:07:48 AM »
I have a Midnite 150 Classic new out of the box that won't display a graph of logged data on the MNGP interface. I confirmed via the "LOGS --> Hourly" menu that It has plenty of non-zero data points stored in memory. However, when I use the right soft key to go to the graph, the only thing visible is a flashing cursor with no graph line. Has anyone ever encountered this before?

Thanks,
Jon

If you want good monitor and have android check out Grahams Classic Monitoring app available on playstore.
Larry
system one
Classic 150 , 5s4p  Kyocera 135watt , 12s Soneil 2v 540amp lead crystal for 24v pack , Outback 3524 inverter
system two
Classic 150 ,5s 135 watt Kyocero , 16s Calb 100AH LiFePO4 , Outback VFX 3648 inverter
system three
Midnite KID MPPT 24 DC in to  12 volt AGM batterie